Wednesday, May 4

A Little Reflection

Hallo, everyone!
This time, I'll write in bahasa & eng :)

Whoa udah lama banget gak update ini blog. Baru liat, terakhir update itu 2014..
OMG! 2016 already! haha.. Been really busy with this & that.
So, aku ud married setaun & almost 2 years. Already have a son named Michael..
He's 4 months old & almost 5 months next saturday.
Jadi, short to say, I'm a mommy already & a housewife at once..

My daily routines are bangun pagi, mandiin Mike, pumping (I'm breastfeed), nyusuin,
and the other side I have to take care of my hubby too.. As I'm nannyless, it means I can't
cook for lunch so hubby (sadly) has to have lunch outside. And we decided buat makan
bareng-bareng nya in dinner.. Jadi, hubby pulang, gantian jaga Mike & I'll be cooking for
dinner.. Sadly, many people don't know that I can cook.. At first, indeed I can't cooking. As
time goes by & as a housewife (I should be able to cook)! So, I learned.. Not in formal ways,
but I tried to cook this & that myself.. Semenjak punya Mike, we decided buat makan malem
di rumah.. And thank God, now I finally can cook. Bener kata mama saya, sebagai wanita, kita
pasti harus bisa masak, but it takes times. Mau tidak mau harus bisa masak, walaupun hanya
masak yang sederhana saja (sautéed or frying, etc). Gak harus kok bisa masak masakan
restaurant sampek yang fancy banget.. You're a wife, not a chef or maid.. Pertama kali married,
it's ok kalau gak bisa masak (memang lebih baik kalau bisa), tapi pasti dengan berjalannya waktu
you'll learn..

Nah, karna banyak yang tidak tau saya sudah bisa memasak, tiap kali ada yang bertanya
"Kamu sudah bisa masak?" - "Can you cook?"
Dan setiap kali saya di tanyakan dengan pertanyaan yg sama, saya hanya tersenyum..
Karna menurut saya, saya tidak perlu menjelaskan.. saya hanya cukup membuktikan..
Tetapi, ternyata bukti saya itu kurang kuat, seperti nya tidak terlihat..
Jelas, karna saya tidak pernah memposting masakan saya ke social media..
Pedoman saya adalah as long as my hubby likes my cooking & he's full, that's all that matters right?
Apakah perlu, tiap selesai masak terus d foto & d update k social media? Nope! Tidak Perlu!
Sekarang pertanyaan nya, "Untuk apa?"

Jadi, saya memposting tulisan ini bukan untuk menjelaskan & memamerkan bahwa saya sudah bisa
memasak. Saya hanya ingin menyemangati wanita-wanita di luar sana yang belum bisa memasak.
Trust me, you don't need to worry. You'll soon bisa masak (kalau ada niat untuk belajar)..

Dan jadi, saya memutuskan untuk hanya tersenyum saja jika di tanya pertanyaan "Sudah bisa masak?"
Kalau saya jawab bisa, akan ad pertanyaan yang lainnya..
As examples:
"Bisa Masak?"
There'll be another question like:
"Masak apa?"
So, should I explain what I cook? The tittle or the type of my cooking?
What should I tell them?
It's confusing indeed sometimes.. And I myself, don't understand..

Kita tidak perlu pamer kalau kita ingin membuktikan sesuatu. Suatu saat, semua orang akan tau reality nya..
It's ok jika kita di bandingkan dengan orang lain.. (memang itu menyakitkan)
Siapa sih yang suka di bandingkan? (Karna saya sudah tau rasany di bandingkan)
Everyone has their own plus & minus.
Just be yourself! There's nothing wrong with ourselves :)


A wife & mommy ❤️

Wednesday, January 28

Seoul, Korea (April, 2014) - Day 1


Really long time no update, been really really busy with everything. And just got time to update with you guys.
My preps of wedding, new home, setting up my new life with hubby. Everything was perfect and truly, this is like a dream to me. To be married in sucha really young age, but it was ok as long as I'm ready, right?

Anyway, this trip to Seoul was actually in April, 2014 (sorry :P)
I did my pre-wedding shots there with another couple as well from my hometown.
And of course, while we were in Seoul for the shots, we extended the days til' one week there to had some fun. Besides, it was SPRING! haha. perfect, huh?

So, we took our flight from Jakarta to Seoul by transit in Guang Zhou Airport. We had our lunch there.

Baiyun Int'l Airport

And then, we continued our flight to Seoul.

Incheon Airport

We arrived in Incheon at night, got picked up by our guest house's staff and in the morning, the taxi came to drive us to Seoul.
And my very first cafe in Seoul to had breakfast is Paris Baguette. Definitely the best in town! 
i loveee their breads and hot chocolate esp in the cold days.

Then, we met our photographer's team to had meeting about the shots and went to Seoul N Tower together. We need a cable car to go up to N Seoul Tower park.

The cable car that took us to N Seoul Tower

Look at those pretty Sakuras
N Seoul Tower
When we arrived at the park, there were some performances there although we didn't know what were they doing haha. But they're great!

how I remember this background in the Running Man episodes

the infamous heart-shaped bench

Our Love Locks

And then we continued to go to Myeongdong to spent the night there. Wow! that was a word that out of my mouth right after I saw this amazing alleyways!

The super yummy food street!

details of my outfit:

Sweater by romwe | Tutu Skirt by H&M | Watch by Casio | Bag by Zara | Shoes by New Balance

Wednesday, August 20


Hellooww my dear readers and fellas!
Long time no update, so sorry. but here I come with bunch of photos of my happiness that I really want to share with you loves. I know that I often back and forth to Jakarta these past few months. but why for this trip, I write it in my blog now?
This trip was a lil' special tho. Due to my preps, I always busy with so many things during my visits in Jakarta. but then, I thought that I need some vacay too and when I knew I'll be in Jakarta again this month, Juwandi and I made a lil' vacay while we busy with the preps too. so, we decided to be in Jakarta for 5 days so that we can have refreshing time which we got very rarely. 
I prepared some to-do list but unfortunately, I left my list in the office. blahhh! but this won't stop me! HAHA
Here are the places that I visited last week. ENJOY!   



Tribeca Park
 Actually, I wanted to try that restaurant named Kitchenette behind me on the photo. But the queue were soo longg. besides, Juwandi and I were so hungry that we can't hold it anymore. then, we decided to go to Nanny's Pavillon  instead of waiting.

i LOVE this place for its place, decorations, interiors and OF COURSE their food. OMG!
the pasta is so rich, and what makes me more love it is that we can sit comfortably with their great view. the price is affordable though. and the interior is so vintage-y. 


Cecile's Hot Tuna Spaghetti
Hubert's Chicken Capers :9

I highly recommend this place. You should come here if you go to Jakarta. And go try their pancakes, it's their specialty. But because Juwandi and I were so full, so we didn't order their pancakes.

Nanny's Pavillon:
Central Park Ground Floor, Jalan Letjen. S. Parman, Jakarta Barat, DKI Jakarta 11470, Indonesia

You might also like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...